APT Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Is Always Respected

Like all professional companies who care about their customers, we also have very clear guidelines when it comes to your privacy and how your information is handled by us.

APT is dedicated us to supporting the Australian Privacy Laws for all fair handling of Personal Information which set clear standards for the collection, use, disclosure, storage of and access to Personal Information collected during the course of business operations and compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and its amendments (the Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. You can see the full text of the APPs online at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/the-privacy-act

Your personal information means your name, your mailing or residential address, your telephone number, your email address and any other personal transaction and registration details including the company you work for and your role and financial information which, includes your credit card information and information collected from credit reporting agencies.

APT will always respect your rights to the privacy of your personal information and adhering to these principals is very important to our company on your behalf.  We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled with great sensitivity, security and in accordance with the APPs.

APT Privacy Policy is set out as follows:

  • The kind of personal information that is collected and stored;
  • Exactly how this information is collected and used;
  • What happens should you choose not to provide the required information; and
  • More importantly how you can request access to the provided personal information we hold about you.

APT reserves the right from time to time to review and revise the Privacy Policy. We also fully reserve the right to change our policy on our website at any time without notification to individuals. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy can be viewed on our website when any changes are replaced or altered.

The Collection of Your Personal Information by APT

We will only ever collect personal information that is relevant to our business dealings with you so that we can provide you with our services and products.

We may collect your personal information as follows:

  1. directly from you, which can include collection by telephone, email or facsimile;
  2. or when you register your information via our website;
  3. when you place an order or service request with us;
  4. where you access and interact with our website;
  5. from any other sources including a third party such as credit reporting; and
  6. any direct or indirect correspondence we receive from you.

Is your personal information secure with APT?

When you submit your personal information, we secure it by using up-to-date techniques and processes that meet current industry standards to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential. We also take proper care to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information should it no longer be required.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as listed below:

  1. The supply of our services and products to you in accordance with our Terms and Conditions and any agreement entered with you, to facilitate, process, carry out and respond to your work or project request;
  2. Should we require our third-party service providers to assist us in providing and or improving our services and products to you and developing, improving and marketing our current and future services and products to you;
  3. For any regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations, to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
  4. Should we use a seller or supplier of any products to you for the purpose of ascertaining and obtaining any information required to perform our services for you;
  5. If we need to identify you and conduct any appropriate checks, including credit checks;
  6. When we need to set up, administer and manage our services and products and systems, including the management and administration of an account;
  7. When we need to train and develop our staff to better provide services to you;
  8. If we require to contact, you; and
  9. To our successors and/or assigns.

What will happen if you do not want to disclose personal information?

You do not have any obligation to provide personal information requested by us, but if you choose to withhold personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that will depend on the collection of that information for any required work on your behalf

Removing your personal information

You are very welcome to contact us at any time in writing and request that we remove and delete your stored personal information at your request.

Providing Personal Information About Another Person

Should you wish to provide personal information to us about another person, you will need to be authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person of who we are and exactly how we will use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

Other linked Sites

APT Plumbing website may contain links to other websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We will not be responsible for information, or the privacy practices of such websites.

How can you access your personal information at any time?

You may in writing request access to personal information that we hold about you. We will provide you with the access to your personal information in accordance with the Act and APPs and we may not grant you access to the personal information that we hold where the APPs allow us to do so. If you are refused access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal in writing.

Best way to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please ring us on 1300 262 131 or at https://www.apt-plumbing.com.au  For further and more detailed information about privacy laws please visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy

Why You Should Choose Your Local APT Professional

  • We will respond to you quickly
  • You will receive a quick and clear quote
  • Our people carry all the latest equipment to clear almost anything
  • All our service people are fully licensed
  • Every plumber carries full insurance for your peace of mind

What Services Do We Offer?

  • Blocked Drain Repairs
  • Hot water heater Repairs
  • CCTV camera inspections
  • Backflow prevention
  • Toilet repairs
  • Water leaks detection

High Pressure Drain Cleaning

Our High Pressure Jet blasting truck is equipped to clean any size drain in any situation. Whether it be a

Call Now!

Sewer Repairs & Replacement

APT Plumbing will organize the repair or replacement of your sewer line from start to finish. You don’t have to

Call Now!

CCTV - Camera Inspection

Along with our specialist drain cleaning we can also carry out a camera test of your sewer line.

Call Now!

The Main Benefits of A Local Plumber

Your local plumber knows your area and if any parts are required to finish an urgent job, it is very likely that your local plumber will know where to get it fast. Local plumbers that work in and around your area can come to an emergency much quicker and travel less. Therefore, you most probably will also pay less in travel expenses.

24 X 7 Plumbing Service

We are available for any emergency plumbing around the clock. Just call our hotline anytime and we will send someone ASAP.

Quality Plumbers

All our service people are experienced professionals and are ready to take on any plumbing work that you need.

We Are Fully Insured

Our service people and our work is fully insured, so you can have peace of mind on any job we work on.

What Services Do We Offer?

  • Blocked Drain Repairs
  • Hot water heater Repairs
  • CCTV camera inspections
  • Backflow prevention
  • Toilet repairs
  • Water leaks detection

Call us at APT Plumbing on 1800 262 131 to talk to one of our experts

More Info.

How Can I prevent Leaking Pipes?

You could use repair clamps. An epoxy putty could also be used to seal the leak temporarily. It is very important to turn off the main water supply and then you can repair the faulty area.

Why Does My Drain Get Clogged?

There are many reasons for drains getting clogged. Some common items are hair, Oil solidifying in the drain and many other foreign materials which should never be allowed to enter the drains.

My Drains Are Gurgling and Not Draining. What Would Cause This?

Gurgling drains are commonly caused by an obstruction within the venting system. Generally, when the drain starts gurgling happens when air is being forced through water in your drain tap. Its just like pouring milk very quickly.

How Can I tell If My Toilet Needs to Be Replaced?

What you need to do is look for cracking in the bowl or the tank of the toilet. Should you hear water constantly running from your toilet it is a good sign that it needs urgent repair or full replacement. This needs to be done as soon as possible.